Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the website, www.dressagemasterclass.com.au (“Dressage Masterclass”).

Dressage Masterclass is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Dressage Masterclass is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
As legislation and technology continually evolves this policy will be reviewed and updated on a constant basis. You can always find the most current version of our policy by visiting this page.

1. Personal Information:
In order to deliver our services and advise you of ticketing sales opening times we are required to store your email address and name. When you sign up for priority ticket access, join our newsletter or purchase tickets we collect and store your name and email address. Dressage Masterclass does not collect and/or store any financial information, with all payments processed securely through a third party gateway embedded into our site where your financial details are encrypted by the servers of that third party gateway. We may share your email address with our event sponsors, Saddleworld, Animal Therapeutics and Ballarat Veterinary Practice, in order for the sole purpose of allowing them to provide you with relevant information concerning their products and services from time to time. We will never sell or share your personal information, including your email address, with any other third parties for marketing purposes without your express written permission. Dressage Masterclass may share this personal information to our third-party newsletter software provider Mail Chimp for the sole purpose of delivering our newsletter to you, or as required by law. You are able to opt-out from our newsletter at anytime by accessing the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

2. Non-Personal Information
We collect anonymous, non-personal information via Google website analytics on a regular basis. This can include but is not limited to non-personally identifiable information such as age, gender, location, type of browser and operating system used to access our site, the length of time you visit the site and the pages you visit. We may use this data to improve and/or tailor your experience at Dressage Masterclass, including delivering to you by email content that we think might be of interest to you, and displaying content according to your preferences. We may also share this anonymous data and information with third parties such as advertisers interested in advertising on Dressage Masterclass, or in our newsletter. This information is provided in an anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any other person.

3. Links to third party sites
Dressage Masterclass often provides links to third party sites as part of our content. Dressage Masterclass will not be held liable for any privacy concerns regarding those third party sites, and we always recommend you examine their respective privacy policies before accessing their content.

4. Storing your information
Dressage Masterclass stores your information on secure, restricted database servers. The National Privacy Principles state that personal information must not be stored any longer than necessary and Dressage Masterclass will securely and permanently remove information that identifies individual which it no longer requires.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Dressage Masterclass reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know here. Dressage Masterclass will provide that information to you and allow you to correct, update or modify it.

7. Contacting us
Dressage Masterclass welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us here, or write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Dressage Masterclass Pty Ltd
6 / 70 Harrap Rd
MT MARTHA VIC 3934
Australia